• 314.645.4400
[…] If the value of the damaged property is less than $750.00, and the government proves that it was knowingly done by the defendant, the individual is guilty of property damage in the second degree. This is a class B misdemeanor. Obviously, the value placed on the damaged property can sometimes play a very significant role on whether a defendant was “overcharged.”

Tampering in the First Degree

As defined, tampering in the first degree is a little more technical than property damage. According to § 569.080 RSMo. an individual commits tampering in the first degree if:

“1) He or she for the purpose of causing a substantial interruption or impairment of a service rendered to the public by a utility or by an institution providing health or safety protection, damages or tampers with property or facilities of such a utility or institution, and thereby causes substantial interruption or impairment of service; or

2) He or she knowingly receives, possesses, sells, alters, defaces, destroys or unlawfully operates an automobile, airplane, motorcycle, motorboat or other motor- propelled vehicle without the consent of the owner thereof.”

In Missouri a conviction for tampering in the first degree is a class C felony.

Tampering in the Second Degree